Last Update to:

Prizes

12th July 2019 19:08

16th South Wales International Chess Festival

Bridgend

7th - 12th July 2019

An Official WCU Event

Web Site by Mark Adams

NEWS

Pairings will be published on chess-results

For Live games, click here

Name

Nasuta Grzegorz

Korneev Oleg

Chatalbashev Boris

Davies Nigel R

Petrov Marian

Arkell Keith C

Roberson Peter T

Siddharth Jagadeesh

Camacho Collados Jose

Murphy Conor E

Rudd Jack

Kett Tim

Toczek Grzegorz

Richardson John R

Byron Alan M

Blackburn Jonathan L B

Marusenko Petr

Bullen Alex

Brown Thomas

Ratnesan Ranesh

Wilks Simon

Garcia Jason

Pleasants Allan J

Waddington Mike P

Cannon Richard J

Hewitt William

Bird Joel

Ralphs Nigel

Bevan Peter M

Davis Lee

Jones Derek

May Adam J

Parry Matthew

Hughes Anthony

Spanton Tim R

Jukes Sam

Whitehead Mark A

Camp Imogen A L

James Dai

Phillips William

Nechio, Douglas

Wilson Matthew R

Borkowski J Andrew

Harris Calum

Sivarajasingam, Venetia

Thomas Roy

Davies Sam

Simon Blackmore

Williams Ron

Hirst Joe

Ong Weng Yan

Hurn Robert Aj

Miga Tomasz

Orton Paul

Robertson Jim

Chung Ethan Cheung Jing

Williams David J

Emblem Mark

Chung Joel

Jaberansari Daniel

Chung Daniel

Kevin O'Rourke

FED

POL

ESP

DEN

WLS

BUL

ENG

ENG

SGP

KOR

IRL

ENG

WLS

WLS

ENG

ENG

WLS

UKR

WLS

WLS

ENG

ENG

WLS

WLS

ENG

ENG

WLS

ENG

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

ENG

WLS

ENG

WLS

WLS

ENG

BRA

ENG

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

ENG

WLS

WLS

ENG

MAS

WLS

POL

WLS

SCO

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

WLS

South Wales International 2019
Entrants

Rtg

2529

2523

2518

2484

2463

2461

2429

2410

2408

2362

2275

2252

2249

2239

2222

2217

2154

2118

2092

2080

2065

2053

2049

2014

2013

2005

1988

1984

1942

1937

1937

1917

1909

1900

1900

1895

1887

1850

1848

1847

1819

1817

1769

1764

1745

1708

1705

1682

1644

1632

1624

1615

1593

1584

1580

1572

1519

1513

(1475)

1383

(1352)

1266

Byes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

4, 5

 

 

1

 

 

1, 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4, 7

3, 4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

New Entrants in BOLD

SNo

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

Title

GM

GM

GM

GM

GM

GM

IM

FM

IM

FM

IM

 

FM

FM

 

FM

IM

CM

 

 

 

 

 

FM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CM

 

 

 

WCM

 

 

 

 

 

 

WCM

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

Challengers

Livermore Richard

Cheung Ryan

Harding Gareth

Jones Jeremy

Watkins Peter

Szakmany Bence

Davies Gareth

Curry Kenneth

James Alysson

 

1602

1597

1557

1457

1445

1415

1305

1139

UR

 

Byes

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1